Filmies Privacy Policy

This statement relates to the privacy practices in connection with Filmies.

General statement

We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information, which you volunteer to us, will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Your use of Filmies

When using any of our Services you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Irrespective of which country you reside in or supply information from, you authorize Filmies to use your information.

During your use of Filmies, Filmies may collect some of your personal data. This may include:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • social networks usernames and authentication keys
  • posts made to networks using Filmies
  • anonymous performance and usage data
  • data about films recommended whilst using the site

 

What we do with your information

We require your information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, in particular for the following reasons:

  • Verifying user identity and securing access to your social networks
  • Archiving images collected by the application
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We will also periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Filmies will not disclose your information to any other third party save for the following limited circumstances.

Your Consent: We may share or disclose your information at your direction, such as when you authorize a third-party web client or application to access your Filmies account.

Law and Harm: Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Policy, we may preserve or disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect the rights or property of Filmies (UK) Ltd. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit any legal defenses or objections that you may have to a third party’s, including a government’s, request to disclose your information.

Business Transfers: In the event that Filmies is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganisation or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. Any transaction will ensure that this privacy policy will apply to the relevant new entity. Any update to that privacy policy will be communicated to you by that organisation.

Non-Private or Non-Personal Information: We may share or disclose non-private, aggregated or otherwise non-personal information, such as general account activity. For example, we may communicate to Filmies’ investors or media the aggregated number of filmies’ users in a country or across the world.

closing your account

You have a right to be forgotten at any time. You may cancel your filmies account at any time by either doing so in the service or by letting us know directly. In this event we will delete all personal data relating to you and your account usage.

In this event, we will retain your anonymous performance data to continue to enhance the performance of Filmies for its users.

 

HOLDING YOUR DATA

We will hold your data for as long as you remain a user of the filmies service or until you opt out of the service (through closing down your user account).

advertisers

We may use your anonymised information to collect statistical data, which may be used for commercial purposes.

We allow advertisers to select characteristics of users they want to show their advertisements to and we use the information users share with us to serve those advertisements.

Filmies will not share your information with advertisers without your consent.

External websites

Using the Filmies website may involve leaving Filmies and linking to other external websites. Filmies is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. All external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Filmies is not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting external sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and review the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Use of cookies

Filmies uses cookies to monitor user activity in order to enhance the layout and structure of the site. A cookie in no way gives Filmies access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to deliver a tailored response to you as an individual and remembering information about your preferences.

minimum age

You must be 16 years old or over to use Filmies.

Intellectual Property

The ‘Filmies’ name, the filmies website, the filmies app, all logos and icons are intellectual property owned by Filmies (UK) Ltd, a registered company in the United Kingdom. Use of any Filmies intellectual property without express permission is against the law.

Queries or Requests

If you have any queries or requests about your data, please e-mail us at info@filmies.co.uk